Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mr.C

Ammunition Box

Recommended Posts

I'm being given another gun cabinet (2 gun) which I intend to use as an ammo safe. My question is does this need to be fixed down or is it sufficient that it's a secure locked box?

Ta

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the safe is to hold cartridges (assembled ammunition or factory bought ammunition ) definitely yes. If to hold the components to assemble a cartridge then no.

Terminology is important to distinguish between a cartridge (assembled round) or a bullet (the projectile).

FB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any FAC assembled cartridges need to be in a secured cabinet (fixed down).

Standard section 2 shotgun cartridges do not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...