Jump to content
la bala

Working with stainless steel.

    Recommended Posts

    titainium or colbart tipped drills...........lots of coolant fluid...............much depends on the grade of stainless

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I always use decent quality drills and lots of lubricant, at slow speed and applying enough pressure on the drill so that it does not skid on the stainless.

    If I can drill the piece using the lathe, I get better results.

    I use HSS taps and tap lubricant, backing off the tap every 1/4 turn.

    The biggest problem that I have found, however is the variable quality of stainless steel. Sometimes it can be a right cow to work

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    So many grades. I have found on some I could drill no problem others was like trying to drill glass. Have not had to thread any but assume the same. Heh! but I'm no expert only what I have experienced.  As with all drilling tapping...plenty of fluid.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Comments taken on board, thanks lads.

    20 minutes ago, ditchman said:

    titainium or colbart tipped drills...........lots of coolant fluid...............much depends on the grade of stainless

    Is that the brass coloured ones that are made in china :lol:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I once went to a cash carry with the pub landlord to get beer there where some cheap and i mean cheap drills there he put a packet in with his order when we got back to the pub he gave me the drills for helping him any way i took them home couple days later was drill 316 stainless i broke the only drill i had so i thought would try them drills bloody hell the went through like butter stillgot a couple thats after over 25 years

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    11 minutes ago, TIGHTCHOKE said:

    La Bala, what size holes and through what thickness and grade of Stainless steel?

    thats the trick.........................what grade..?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, snow white said:

    I once went to a cash carry with the pub landlord to get beer there where some cheap and i mean cheap drills there he put a packet in with his order when we got back to the pub he gave me the drills for helping him any way i took them home couple days later was drill 316 stainless i broke the only drill i had so i thought would try them drills bloody hell the went through like butter stillgot a couple thats after over 25 years

    A brand new cheap drill will usually make a better fist of it than a blunt or badly sharpened quality drill - but not for long!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Proper Tallow will be your friend here, as mentioned above low drill speed, not too much pressure and lots of Tallow if you can find it, not many places sell it anymore because it's an animal product, but it is by far the best cutting compound you'll ever use.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, Newbie to this said:

    Proper Tallow will be your friend here, as mentioned above low drill speed, not too much pressure and lots of Tallow if you can find it, not many places sell it anymore because it's an animal product, but it is by far the best cutting compound you'll ever use.

    why .................pray tell. your secrets..................

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Because stainless gets the surface layers hot before the centre of the material the tallow takes the heat out of the material 

    anyway all you need to know is what works follow newbie advice ??

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, ditchman said:

    why .................pray tell. your secrets..................

     

    1 hour ago, Old farrier said:

    Because stainless gets the surface layers hot before the centre of the material the tallow takes the heat out of the material 

    anyway all you need to know is what works follow newbie advice ??

    :good: yes, apply regularly and it will be no problem. Other compounds don't come close to Tallow in my experience.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    8 hours ago, Newbie to this said:

    Proper Tallow will be your friend here, as mentioned above low drill speed, not too much pressure and lots of Tallow if you can find it, not many places sell it anymore because it's an animal product, but it is by far the best cutting compound you'll ever use.

    They have it on eBay

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/mutton-tallow-1-ounce/132586462659?hash=item1edec4ddc3:g:z14AAOSw2q9a1cAz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    If you're tapping it, drill it a little bigger than what the tapping drill says, say m10 x 1.5 is a 8.5mm drill, in 304 and 316 we'd always go for 11/32th which is 8.73, snap alot less drills that way.

    Best thing is a good sharp drill, not too fast of a speed and plenty of coolant.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    On 10/08/2018 at 13:41, Newbie to this said:

     

    :good: yes, apply regularly and it will be no problem. Other compounds don't come close to Tallow in my experience.

    Neither do other products smell like burning hot tallow. I tend to use Rocol cutting compound or cutting oil and lots of it. As for tapping that's a whole other ball ache. Make sure to use a good quality sharp tap.

    Edited by figgy

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I have heard that a masonry bit will go through stainless like a hot knife through butter as it grinds rather than cuts. 

    How true this is I dont know, but the "one drill bit does it all" that sell on the shopping channels grind rather than cut.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, fatchap said:

    I have heard that a masonry bit will go through stainless like a hot knife through butter as it grinds rather than cuts. 

    How true this is I dont know, but the "one drill bit does it all" that sell on the shopping channels grind rather than cut.

    thats usually on "ideal world" just before "friday fashion"...which is always worth a watch.......good for you..:good:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Some of the tools are pretty good. I bought the Twistsaw and in all honesty its the dogs danglies. In multi tool mode which I have it on all the time it blows the inferior and far more expensive dremmel clean out the water.

    11 hours ago, ditchman said:

    thats usually on "ideal world" just before "friday fashion"...which is always worth a watch.......good for you..:good:

    Not seen that, any good?

    Edited by fatchap

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    11 hours ago, ditchman said:

    thats usually on "ideal world" just before "friday fashion"...which is always worth a watch.......good for you..:good:

    Do you buy yourself many dresses?:rolleyes:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Following "Newbie to this's" suggestion, I bought some tallow and used it today to lubricate the UNF hand die to thread some 7/16" 431 stainless rod.

    In the words of a better engineer than me, it was as slick as snot.

    Admittedly a fine thread is easier to cut than a coarse one, but the finish was better than I had previously achieved with "proper" cutting grease, and tallow is cheaper

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Recently Browsing   0 members

      No registered users viewing this page.

    ×